Uncategorised

CURSILLO IN CHRISTIANITY FOR ENGLAND AND WALES PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE OF POLICY

This policy has been written by Cursillo in Christianity for England and Wales to comply with Privacy legislation

FUNCTIONS OF OUR ORGANISATION

The organisation is a not for profit, Roman Catholic volunteer based organisation that aims to attract Roman Catholics to engage in a closer relationship with Jesus Christ

The organisation is operated by a central National Secretariat, and at Diocesan level local secretariat During the course of each year Cursillos are held and members of the organisation and those attending a Cursillo for the first time are added to those having an input in the organisation.

As a result the organisation does need to collect, store, use and disclose personal and sensitive information but at the same time being bound by the provisions of the Data Protection Act, 2018.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The organisation will try to only collect the personal information that is needed to carry out the functions or activities necessary for its purposes DISCLOSURE No personal information of an individual will be disclosed without the written consent of that person.

COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Organisation will limit the collection, storage, use and disclosure of sensitive information where the information is directly relevant and reasonably necessary for our us to carry out our functions or activities.  This includes complaint investigation and resolution

Sensitivity refers to information or an opinion about an individuals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, criminal record that is also personal information, health information about an individual, genetic information about an individual.

COLLECTION THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

Any details about an individual will not be disclosed without an individual’s express permission and in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act, 2108.

ANALYTIC SESSION AND COOKIE TOOLS

If you visit our website to read, or browse or download information, our system may record information such as the time date of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. Like many other websites our websites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. You can reject cookies. If you consider sending us any other personal information through the Website or other electronic means, you need to aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used ( eg, standard email, standard HTTP) We are subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession. The website may contain links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites

USE AND DISCLOSURE

The organisation uses and discloses personal information for the purpose of carrying out its functions and activities, which could mean using personal information but not without an individual’s express permission. Cursillo in Christianity will not disclose personal information to another party if an individual explicitly denies consent for the disclosure.

FUNDING ARRANGEMENTS

Funding of the organisations depends upon contributions and subscriptions made by members and by the funding arising from gift aid payments

PUBLICATION OF SUBMISSSIONS AND REPORTS

If the organisation is asked for personal information relating to any reported complaint relating to any reported complaint from a third party, consent will be sought from the individual prior to any disclosure, and will not disclose information if consent is not provided.

EMAIL LISTS

The Society collects your email address and, if you provide it, other contact details when you join our organisation. We can only use this information for the purpose of sending regular updates on the activities of the organisation. Your contact details will not be disclosed unless you expressly consent to its disclosure

DISCLOSURE OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION Cursillo in Christianity is committed to Not providing your personal information without your written consent

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you have a complaint to make please address it to the President of Cursillo in Christianity who at the present time is

Mr. T.R. Mortimer, 9 Malthouse Lane, Ashover, Derbyshire S45 0AL .

Dated 20th June 2018

To read the National Secretariat minutes from October 2016, please click here

One of the many ways you can help Cursillo is to register with Give as You Live

 

For more information, click here (this link will open a new window.)

There is a newsletter which will be launched soon, appearing quarterly.

Please click here to access it

There are a number of books available that Cursillistas have recommended to others as worth reading.  To see more by a particular author, please select the name from the menu

Cursillos in Christianity England and Wales is a charitable organisation. Charity number: 803033.